top of page

2023- 24: another year of totally awesome results for teamowai

What this shows is some of the winners at club, regional, national and international level (from very young to very old) and the range of events is impressive – road, trail, track and field, cross country; sprinting and very long distance events.


What this doesn’t show, but what you can see from going through the results, is the huge amount of participation from athletes throughout the year and that is very very cool.


April ‘23

  • Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake:  Konoka Azumi (1st)

  • Backyard ReLaps: Andrew McDowall 16 Loops 107.36km

  • Boston Marathon: Keith Burrows 2:42:55


May ‘23

  • South Island Ultra 100k: Konoka Azumi 1st Woman (race record)

  • Rotorua Marathon Weekend: Museum Mile incorporating the New Zealand Road Mile Championships: Wim Luijpers 4:47 (1st M50); Marathon Troy Harold 2:40:56 (1st M50-54); James Marsh 2:48:53 (SM 9th Overall); Keith Burrows 2:53:48 (1st M 45-49); Runway 5km, Rotorua Airport: Wim Luijpers 16:39 (1st M50-54)

June ‘23

  • Athletics NZ Half Marathon Champs (Wellington): Troy Harold 1st M50

  • Auckland Cross Country Champs (Pukekohe): Sophie Hogan 1st SW ; Simon Mace 1st M45

  • Athletics NZ Cross Country Champs (Taupo): Ray Zhang  3rd GU14; Simon Mace 2nd M45; 

  • Owai Road Mile Champs – Winners:  Naoki Toyomura & Sophie Hogan; Juniors: Mack Brent & Sunday Bartlett


July '23

Aug ‘23

  • School Sport Australia Cross Country Champs Women's 6k CC U20: Bella Earl 23:07 (13th) and a win for NZ in the U20 Relays 

  • Auckland Road Champs: Boys U10 (2km): Josh Brunton 7:51 (2nd); Girls U12 (2km): Cici Zhang 7:32 (1st); Girls U14 (3km): Ray Zhang 10:52 (1st); Men 45 (10km): Nick Moore 33:10 (1st); Men 50: Troy Harold 34:42 (1st); 


Sept ‘23

  • Athletics NZ 10k Road Champs Palmerston North M35+ (10k): Nick Moore 32:40 (1st overall and 1st M45-49); M50+ (10k): Troy Harold 34:30 (2nd M50-59), 

  • Hutt Half Marathon: James Marsh 1:19:11 (2nd)

  • Athletics NZ National 24 hr Track Champs: Keith Burrows 1st (226.999 km)


October ‘23

Nov ‘23

  • World 24 hour Champs, Taiwan, Andrew McDowall – 206.336km

  • Kerikeri Half – Joel Bickers (1st), Bella Earl (2nd) and @teamowai took home the team win

  • Owai 5 mile – Seniors winners: Nick Moore & Lani Dodds; Kids dash: Rory Davies & Olivia Saunders

Dec ‘23

  • Night of 5s: Mixed Distance Medley Championship 5000m: Bethany Bromfield, Caitlin Peers, Nick Moore, James Marsh, Naoki Toyomura 13:45 (3rd): Mens C Race 5000m: Mariano Piagentini 15:37; Joel Bickers 15:43; Womens Elite race: Bella Earl 17:55; Caitlin Peers 18:27

  • Athletics Auckland Junior Relay Champs:  Adeesh, Rory, Izzy and Annika, 2nd 4 x 100; 1st in 4 x 400


Jan ‘24

  • Colgates – huge squad and too many individual and relay performances to list!

  • Sri Chinmoy 10 Miler: Ketina Chivasa 1:16 (1st)

  • Auckland T & F Champs: Timo Macdonald 1st U16 Steeplechase and Triple jump


Feb ‘24

  • Tarawera 100 miler: Konoka Azumi 18:24:53 (1st female)

  • Auckland Track and Field Champs: Chris Strom 3 golds (M80 100m, shot put and discus); Peggy Taylor 1st U16 400m;  Penny Kee 5 golds (W40 - 60/100/400/long jump/discus); Rory Davies 1st B13 1500m


March ‘24

  • Round the Bays Joel Bickers 25:58 (2nd overall)

  • Athletics NZ Track & Field Champs Timo Macdonald 1st U16 2000m Steeplechase

  • Auckland Combined Events Champs Heptathlon U14 girls Gemma Kivell 1st; Harriet Dodson 2nd; Macy Stone 4th; Octathlon U14 Boys Blake Spalding 1st

13 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


  • White Facebook Icon
  • Owairaka Athletics on YouTube
  • White Instagram Icon
  • Strava
bottom of page